Privacy notice on processing of personal data in the JUST-FOOD research project

This privacy notice contains information to be disclosed with the data subjects in accordance with Article 13 and 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Parliament and Council. This privacy notice contains information on how personal data is collected, used, disclosed and stored in the Finnish Environment Institute (SYKE) as well as in other organisations acting as joint controllers in regard to JUST-FOOD research project. SYKE acts as a contact point in matters related to the research project.

SYKE has the right to make technical alterations to the privacy notice without notifying the data subject in advance.

Joint controllers and data protection officer

Finnish Environment Institute (SYKE)
Latokartanonkaari 11
00790 Helsinki FINLAND
E-mail address: kirjaamo.syke@ymparisto.fi
Confidential e-mail address: https://securemail.ymparisto.fi
+358 295 251 000

Contact details of the data controller:
Minna Kaljonen
Leading Researcher, Principal investigator of JUST FOOD project
Minna.kaljonen@ymparisto.fi
+358 29251252

Data protection officer:
tietosuojavastaava@ymparisto.fi

The Natural Resources Institute (Luke)
Contact person:
Merja Saarinen, Senior Scientist
Natural Resources Institute Finland
Tietotie 4, 31600 Jokioinen, Finland
merja.saarinen@luke.fi
+358 295326506

Data protection officer:
Annastiina Ali-Lekkala, Senior Legal Counsel
Natural Resources Institute Finland
Latokartanonkaari 9, 00790 Helsinki, Finland
annastiina.ali-lekkala@luke.fi
+358 295322016

The University of Jyväskylä (JyU)
Contact person:
Suvi Huttunen, Senior lecturer
Department of Social Sciences and Philosophy
University of Jyväskylä, Seminaarinkatu 15, PL 35, 40014 University of Jyväskylä
suvi.m.huttunen@jyu.fi
+358 40 805 5191

Data protection officer:
University of Jyväskylä, Seminaarinkatu 15, PL 35, 40014 University of Jyväskylä
tietosuoja@jyu.fi
+358 40 805 3297

The Finnish Institute of Health and Welfare (THL)
Contact person:
Liisa Valsta, Research Manager
Mannerheimintie 166, P.O.Box 30, 00271 Helsinki
+358 29 524 7818, liisa.valsta@thl.fi

Data protection officer:
Jarkko Reittu, Data Protection Officer
Mannerheimintie 166, P.O.Box 30, 00271 Helsinki
+35829 524 7474, jarkko.reittu@thl.fi

The e2 Research/Edistysmielisen tutkimuksen yhdistys ry (e2)
Contact person:
Kaisa Karttunen, Researcher
Eerikinkatu 28, 00180 Helsinki
+358 40 7018129 kaisa.karttunen@e2.fi

Data protection officer:
Karina Jutila, Director
Eerikinkatu 28, 00180 Helsinki
+358 505515361 karina.jutila@e2.fi

The University of Bern (CDE)
Contact person:
Dr. Theresa Tribaldos
University of Bern, Centre for Development and Environment
Mittelstrasse 43, 3012 Bern, Switzerland
theresa.tribaldos@cde.unibe.ch
+41316313822

Data protection officer:
Matthias Fries
University of Bern, Centre for Development and Environment
Mittelstrasse 43, 3012 Bern, Switzerland
Support@cde.unibe.ch

Legal basis for data processing

We process your personal data for the purposes of scientific research (Article 6 section 1 e of the General Data Protection Regulation and section 4, subsection 1, paragraph 3 of the Finnish Data Protection Act).

Collected and processed personal data and the purpose for processing

We collect and process your personal data in order to collect research data and for communication purposes. We will collect the following personal data: Name, position in organisation or company and general contact information. The names of the individual persons participating in the research are not used in the analysis of the research material or in the reporting of the results. Collected personal data will not be used for automatic decision making nor profiling.

Sources of personal data

Personal data is collected from public sources such as organisations’ home pages or from the persons participating in the research. The collection of personal data in the specific case studies is agreed upon separately amongst those concerned.

Recipients of personal data

Personal data will be disclosed to all joint controllers mentioned above. Also personnel of organisations who participate to the JUST-FOOD project have access to the personal data.

Moreover, the joint controllers may disclose personal data to their cooperation partners, who are actively participating in the JUST-FOOD research project and they will be processing your personal data for the purposes of scientific research. (Article 6 section 1 e of the General Data Protection Regulation and section 4, subsection 1, paragraph 3 of the Finnish Data Protection Act).

As a rule, personal data will not be disclosed to countries outside the EU or the EEA. However, this does not apply CDE who is a partner to the JUST-FOOD project.

Protection of personal data

The joint controllers have implemented technical and organisational measures necessary to protect personal data and also require these measures of any service providers used by them.

Storing of personal data

Personal data will be kept for as long as the JUST-FOOD project has full filled its purpose and data processing is no longer necessary. All data collected under this privacy notice shall be deleted without further delay after such data is no longer used for the purposes for which it was collected.

Data subject’s rights

This notice aims to provide an extensive explanation about personal data processing regarding the JUST-FOOD research project that is used in scientific research. If anything regarding our data processing is unclear, you may send in further questions to the contact person or SYKE's data protection officer.

You have the following rights in accordance to the general data protection regulation

  • You have the right to know how your data is processed and for what purpose.
  • If any of your personal data is inaccurate, you may request us to rectify the inaccurate and faulty data.
  • You have the right to delete your personal data and to restrict its processing. You also have the right to request your data to be transferred to another data controller.

Not all of these rights can be exercised in all situations, depending on factors such as the basis for the processing of personal data.

Exceptions to data subject rights
Under the General Data Protection Regulation and the Finnish Data Protection Act, certain exceptions to the rights of data subjects can be made when personal data is processed in scientific research and fulfilling the rights would render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of the objectives of the processing (in this case, scientific research).

The need to make exceptions to the rights of data subjects will always be assessed on a case by case basis.

Right to lodge a complaint
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Ombudsman’s Office if you think your personal data has been processed in violation of applicable data protection laws.

Contact details:
Data Protection Ombudsman’s Office (Tietosuojavaltuutetun toimisto)
Address: Lintulahdenkuja 4, 00530 Helsinki
Postal address: B.O. Box 800, 00531 Helsinki
Tel. (switchboard): 029 56 66700
Fax: 029 56 66735
E-mail: tietosuoja(at)om.fi

Published 2020-01-09 at 16:52, updated 2020-06-29 at 16:14